Holiday China Tour  
Tour Guide >>  China Pre-Departure Info >>  Visas, Embassies and Regulations >> Updated China Visa Application Requirements 2012
China Tour Cities, China City Tours
Beijing Tours
Guilin Tour
Xian Tour
Shanghai Tour
Guangzhou Tour
1 2 3 4 5
Popular China Tour Destinations
Tibet Tour Kunming Tour
Yunnan Tour Dali Tour
Sichuan Tour Lijiang Tour
Huangshan Tour Yichang Tour
Muslim China Tour Chongqing Tour
Popular China Theme Tours
Classic China Tours
Leisure China Tours
China Photography Tour
China Ancient Town Tours
China Train Tours
China Silk Road Tours

Updated China Visa Application Requirements 2012

Effective as from 16 May, 2012, updated visa application requirements, as follows, will apply. Failure to meet the requirements will lead to delay or refusal of a visa.

I. application for tourist/family visit visa(L visa) must provide either one of the following supporting documents:

I) Invitation letter from a Chinese organization or a permanent resident in China; or

II) Air ticket booking record(round trip) and hotel reservation.

II. Application for business visa(F visa) must provide either one of the following supporting documents:

(I) Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit issued by a duly authorized unit in China (referring to the invitation form issued by the Chinese governmental departments, companies and social orgaizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry); or

(II)Invitation cards of various kinds of trade fairs(original or copy); or

(III) Letter of invitation issued by a state-owned enterprise, collectively-owned enterprise, joint venture, solely-owned or private enterprise and educational, cultural and scientific institutions, and conference sponsors or hosts(original or fax).

III. The photo attached to the visa application form must be a color passport photo taken within 6 months(full face, front view and against a white background). A home-shot photo or a photo taken at an express photo booth will not be accepted.,
Author/Editor By : HCT
371